Terms of Service (“Terms”)

Last updated: June 5, 2020

Please read these Terms of Service (“Terms”, “Terms of Service”) carefully before using the https://jetsettingfools.com website (the “Service”) operated by JetSetting Fools (“website”, “us”, “we”, or “our”).

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service.

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Service.

The materials within the website are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

 

License to use website

Unless otherwise stated, JetSetting Fools owns the intellectual property rights published on this website and materials used on JetSettingFools.com. Subject to the license below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages, files or other content from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions set out below and elsewhere in these terms and conditions.

You must not:

  • use material from this website in digital media or documents (including republication on another website) without permission and a back link to the original source;
  • sell, rent or sub-license material from the website;
  • reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on this website for a commercial purpose;
  • edit or otherwise modify any material on the website;
  • redistribute material from this website – except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution; or
  • republish or reproduce any part of this website through the use of iframes or screenscrapers.

Our photos are available for purchase for commercial image use. Contact jetsettingfools@outlook.com to discuss.

Acceptable use

You must not use this website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.

You must not use this website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software.

You must not use this website or any part of it to transmit or send unsolicited commercial communications.

You must not use this website for any purposes related to marketing without the express written consent of JetSetting Fools.

Links To Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by JetSetting Fools.

JetSetting Fools has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. The use of a link on JetSettingFools.com does not constitute endorsement by JetSetting Fools. You further acknowledge and agree that JetSetting Fools shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party web sites or services that you visit.

User content

In these terms and conditions, ‚Äúyour user content‚ÄĚ means material (including without limitation text, images, audio material, video material and audio-visual material) that you submit to this website via comments.

You grant to a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute your user content in any existing or future media. You also grant to the right to sub-license these rights, and the right to bring an action for infringement of these rights.

Your user content must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any third party’s legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action whether against you or a third party (in each case under any applicable law).

You must not submit any user content to the website that is or has ever been the subject of any threatened or actual legal proceedings or other similar complaint.

JetSetting Fools reserves the right to edit or remove any material submitted to this website or published upon this website.

JetSetting Fools’ rights under these terms and conditions in relation to user content, does not undertake to monitor the submission of such content to, or the publication of such content on, this website.

No warranties

This website is provided ‚Äúas is‚ÄĚ without any representations or warranties, express or implied. makes no representations or warranties in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, does not warrant that:

  • this website will be constantly available, or available at all; or
  • the information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.

If you require advice in relation to any legal, financial or medical matter you should consult an appropriate professional.

Limitations of liability

JetSetting Fools will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contact, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website:

  • to the extent that the website is provided free-of-charge, for any direct loss;
  • for any indirect, special or consequential loss; or
  • for any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data.

Reasonableness

By using this website, you agree that the exclusions and limitations of liability set out in this website disclaimer are reasonable.

If you do not think they are reasonable, you must not use this website.

Other parties

You accept that, as a limited liability entity, has an interest in limiting the personal liability of its officers and employees. You agree that you will not bring any claim personally against JetSetting Fools in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website.

Termination

We may terminate or suspend access to our Service immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach the Terms.

All provisions of the Terms which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

Governing Law

These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Ohio, United States, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our Service, and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have between us regarding the Service.

Severability

If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect. If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time without notice. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.

By continuing to access or use our Service after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms. If you do not agree to the new terms, please stop using the Service.


Disclosure

JetSetting Fools accepts compensation and/or in-kind exchange for product opinions and services and some links contained within JetSettingFools.com are Affiliate Links in which we earn commission. However, our reviews and opinions are solely our own, based on our experience.

JetSetting Fools is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.

For more information regarding paid online advertising, visit: http://paidforadvertising.com/


Privacy Policy

We value your privacy. Therefore, we have set forth a Privacy Policy to inform you of how we use the personal information that we collect and how it may be used. The statement only applies to this website. 

Information We Collect 

Information you voluntarily submit to JetSettingFools.com: We may collect personal information from you, such as your name or email address. For example, you may voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment, subscribing to a newsletter or submitting a contact form. 

Automatically Collected Information: We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, type of operating system, type of browser, referring website, pages you viewed and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked. 

Cookies: We may log information using cookies. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website. 

 

 

How Your Information May Be Used

We may use the information collected in the following ways: 

  • To operate and maintain the Website
  • To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings
  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies or security alerts
  • To respond to your comments or inquiries
  • To track and measure advertising on the Website
  • To protect, investigate and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity

 

THIRD-PARTY USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information. 

Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective  privacy policies. 

The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers: 

Google Analytics – This service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites ad user actions to the Website. 

Mail Chimp – This service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications. Please refer to Mail Chimp’s privacy policy for more information.

Mediavine – This service is used for all 3rd-party advertising on our website. Details of how this program works is outlined below.

This list may be amended from time to time at the Website’s sole discretion. 

 

Internet-Based Online Advertising and Google Analytics

This section of our Privacy Policy provides details about interest-based online advertising (also called ‚Äúremarketing‚ÄĚ), Google Analytics, and your choices with respect to this type of advertising.

We use Google Analytics’ 3rd-party audience data, such as age, gender and interests to better understand the behavior of our customers and work with companies that collect information about your online activities to provide advertising targeted to suit your interests and preferences. This helps us track and manage the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

You may opt out or edit your Google Display Network Ads preferences at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ or use Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. Because the opt-out control pages are specific to the individual browser and because the service is not operated by us, we are unable to perform the opt-out function on your behalf.

 

Email Collection

Prior to collecting your email address for our own purposes, we clearly identify the purpose of obtaining personal information and only use that information for the sole purpose as stated. We protect the personal information provided to us with reasonable security measures, safeguarding it against access, copy and theft.

Except when required by law, we do not sell, distribute or reveal personal information obtained by JetSetting Fools. However, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a portion of our assets. 

 

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a ‚Äúdevice‚ÄĚ) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device‚Äôs IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, ‚ÄúTags‚ÄĚ) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser‚Äôs cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser‚Äôs cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp‚Äôs privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‚ÄėLiveRamp‚Äô). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp‚Äôs targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo‚Äôs privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (‚ÄúCCPA‚ÄĚ) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon‚Äôs privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (‚ÄúCCPA‚ÄĚ) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative‚Äôs opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance‚Äôs opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance‚Äôs opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid‚Äôs privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative‚Äôs opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance‚Äôs opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance‚Äôs opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent РYou may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. РYou may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. РYou may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC РYou may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

 

Anonymous Data

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies. 

 

Publicly Visible Information

If you leave a comment on the Website, certain information may be publicly visible. Your email address will never be available publicly. At your option, you may also add an avatar, your name and a link to your website. Other users may see your username, avatar and website information. 

 

Cookie Policy

We or companies acting on our behalf may collect certain computer and browser information through automated technologies such as cookies when you visit our website. A ‚Äėcookie‚Äô is a file that a website sends to a visitor‚Äôs computer or other internet-connected device to identify the browser or to store information or settings in the browser.

The information collected using cookies may include your IP address, browser characteristics, operating system, the address of the web page that referred you to our website, dates and times of website visits, the language your system uses, and the country and time zone in which your device is located. These automated technologies also permit the collection of other data which may include a log of content your access while browsing a website.

The Website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends.

Companies acting on our behalf may combine the information collected from your visit to our website with other information they have collected previously. Your web browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict, reject or disable certain cookies.

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. 

 

Advertising

Display Ads

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above. 

Retargeting Ads

From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visit to the Website. 

Newletters

You may subscribe to JetSetting Fools newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open a email ad which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties. 

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for a affiliate partnership, a cookie will be places on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commission. 

JetSettingFools.com is a participant of several Affiliate Program services, including Amazon Services LLC Associates Program. (See the Disclosure Statement above.)

 

Rights Related to Your Personal Information

Opt-Out

You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in your emails. You may also notify us at jetsettingfools@outlook.com to be removed from our mailing list.  

Access

You may request what personal information we have about you by submitting a request to jetsettingfools@outlook.com. 

Amend

You may contact us at jetsettingfools@outlook.com to amend or update your personal information. 

Forget

In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to jetsettingfools@outlook.com. The process of removal will be completed within one month. 

Please note: We may need to retain certain information for record-keeping purposes or to complete transactions or when required by law. 

 

Sensitive Personal Information

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy. 

 

Children’s Information

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16, please contact us immediately at jetsettingfools@outlook.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records. 

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us.